This page last updated: September 8, 2016.

Quick Note re: House League: For the 2016 - 2017 Peterborough Thunder Volleyball Club, both St. Peter Secondary School and Holy Cross Secondary School will be used as venues on either Wednesday or Thursday evening(s), and St. Peter's Secondary School on Saturday mornings for games from 8:30am - 11:00am. A game schedule will be posted as soon as it is available.

House League practices will be held on either Wednesday or Thursday evening, and games will be played on Saturday mornings (September 24 to December 10, 2016).

The 2016 - 2017 House League Registration Fee is $100.


Quick Note re: Club/OVA: For the 2016 - 2017 Peterborough Thunder Volleyball Club, OVA/Rep Tryouts for all athletes started with the Clinics (for everyone) on September 7 and 8 at St. Peter Secondary School from 5:45 - 7:15pm for U16 (born in 2000 or 2001); U17 (born in 2000); and U18 (born in 1999).

Note: All Boys will take place on Thursdays at 8:00pm at Holy Cross.

Rep Team Tryouts will continue on Wednesday September 14 from 5:30 to 7 pm at St. Peter's Secondary with U16 (2001), U17 & U18.

The 2016 - 2017 Club Registration Fee is $700.

The 2016-17 Peterborough Thunder Club started on Wednesday, September 7, 2016 at St. Peter Secondary School. To be eligible to play on the first night of play, make certain you had to pre-registered by mail.


2016 - 2017 HOUSE LEAGUE

The 2016-17 Peterborough Thunder House League starts on Wednesday, September 7, 2016 at St. Peter Secondary School. To be eligible to play on the first night of play, make certain you have pre-registered by mail.

House League Registration deadline is August 1, 2016. Register early to avoid disappointment. Registration numbers are limited due to available gym space.


Reminders re: 2016-2017 OVA Club Tryouts

Club team tryouts for the 2016-2017 season will begin Wednesday, September 7th, 2016 at St. Peter Secondary School from 7:00-8:00pm for Girls U11 & U12 (born in 2005 or 2006); 8:00-9:00pm for Girls U13 (born in 2004); and from 9:00-10:00pm for Girls U15 (born in 2002 or after) teams.

Tryouts for the Girls U14 (born in 2003) to U18 (born in 1999) teams will begin on Thursday, September 8th, 2016 at Holy Cross Secondary School from 7:00 - 9pm. 

Tryouts for All Boys (born in 1999 or after) teams will begin on Thursday, September 8th, 2016 at Holy Cross Secondary School from 8:00 - 9pm. 

Provided there are enough athletes, the following divisions will be offered in 2016-2017:

  • U13 Girls (born 2004 or after)
  • U14 Girls (born 2003 or after)
  • U15 Girls (born 2002 or after)
  • U16 Girls (born 2001 or after)
  • U17 Girls (born 2000 or after)
  • U18 Girls (born 1999 or after)
  • All Boys (born 1999 or after)

2014-15 UNDER 16 BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS IN BELLEVILLE

U16Bronze Bottom Row: Hayley (coach), Brooke Driscoll, Jordyn Peters, Kimberly Reesor, Maxine Brown and Shanae Leal.

Top Row: Gillian (coach), Sarah Heffernan, Maddy Bendall, Maureen Churipuy, Gillian Webster, Lucy Driscoll, Hannah Forestell, Briar O'Keefe, and Leith (coach)

2013-14 UNDER 14 GOLD MEDAL WINNERS IN OTTAWA

U14Gold Bottom Row: Aubrey Murphy, Maddy Moloney and Brooke Borgatti

Top Row: Assistant Coach Kelly Murphy, Lilly Ferrier, Milissa Mulligan, Maike Ryan, Madi Stillman, Grace Shaughnessy, Nicole Peters, Chris Kenny, and Head Coach John Lynch

U16 Girls Win Gold at McGregor Cup

January 19, 2013

picture U16 gold

Back Row: Mike Belsey (Coach), Lydia Mills, Harlee Bruce, Sydney Croswell, Jillian Duffy, Katelyn Wilkins, Nicole Trzaskalski, Felicia Piccattoli
Front Row: Naomi Harrington, Kaitlin Keating, Sarah Galvin, Riley Weichel


huddle




2016-2017 CLUB COUNT

0   0   0   


2015-2016 CLUB COUNT

3   1   2   


2013-2014 CLUB COUNT

gold2   silver2   bronze1   


2012-2013 CLUB COUNT

gold2   silver2   bronze0   


2012/13 EVENTS

SPONSORS

Beechwood Resort
StateFarm Parkbridge AW

exitrealty

PJ

originalspaghettihouse

mokshayoga